Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 24 (Year 2017 Week 24)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201706161985091020170616
Patents19930106201706161993010620170616
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201706161993010620170616
Designs19850910201706161985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201706141965031720170614
Patents18770101201706141920011320170614
Utility Models19280626201706141961083120170614
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201706141978122020170614
Patents19800109201706141980010920170614
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201706161981010220170526
Patents18550227201706161960050220170616
Utility Model Applications19720107201706161980010420170526
Utility Models19730112201706091969080220170609
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920170607
Patent Applications19790104201706141979010420170531
Patents17820704201706141902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201706221993010820170608
Patents19281026201705311996052920170531
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201706011994072620101216
Designs2014111020170612
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201706161994010320170616
Patents19700820201706161997010420170616
Utility Model Applications19781127201706161994073020170616
Utility Models19780110201706161997010420170616
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201706152001031520170615
Patents18360101201706131856061720170613
Designs18650912201706131977071920170613
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201706151978101920170615
Designs20151127201706162015112720170609
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120170515
Patents1899071020170515
Utility Models1994072520170515
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520170228
Patents1973021520170131
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120170228
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020170531
Patents1888010920170531
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320170517
Patents1993031720170517
Utility Models1992121620170517
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220170606
Patents1895032520170606
Utility Model Applications1992082820170515
Utility Models1992112720170515
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161115
Patents1996021520170215
Utility Models1994101720170215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620170614
Patents1977010820170614
Utility Model Applications1984061620170614
Utility Models1929101620170612
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020170531
Patents1842062920050707
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320161230
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520170210
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020170210
GR GreecePatent Applications1988121620010831
Patents1920121020170331
Utility Model Applications1990011920170515
Utility Models1988081020170329
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020170602
Patents1995123120170602
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220170529
Patents1913070720170529
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820160907
Utility Model Applications1992082820170428
EP/WO Translations2007030120170529
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320170517
Patent Applications1990031420170517
Short Term Patents1993011320170517
Patents1945050220170517
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620170404
Patents1925040120170515
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1921112820160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520170525
Patents1994082520170525
EP/WO Translations2016091220170327
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170520
Patents1994102020170520
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120170531
Patents1994093020170531
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020170531
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120170524
Patents1908101620170531
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120170524
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420170510
Patents1909011920170529
SPC Applications2004010520170515
Granted SPCs2004060120170313
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620170605
Patents1930103020170531
Utility Model Applications1993082320170605
Utility Models1996013120170531
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120170228
Patents1976031220170221
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320170228
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020170530
Patents1973012020170530
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720170531
Petty Patents2006102720170531
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420170603
Patents1960072120170607
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120170131
Patents1992112720170531
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720170602
Patents1993120820170602
Utility Model Applications2008040720170602
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170308
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170308
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120170522
Patents2005102120170522
Utility Model Applications2000072120170421
Utility Models1996062120170522
UA UkrainePatents1987010720170425
Utility Models1999101120170425
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720170531
Patents1997033120170531
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170131
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170602
Patents1997100320170602
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620170602
Patents1992072920011227
Design Applications2016012220170602
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020170601
Patent Applications1968012520170529
Designs1981042320170531
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220170609
Patents2003012520170512
Designs2009051520170609
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120161031
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2003031820170614
Patents1975070320160831
Utility Model Applications2006112020170614
Utility Models1981120220170315
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020170526
Patents1992101520170526
Utility Models1994062520170526
SA Saudi ArabiaPatents1995122320151011
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720170530
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120170525
Patents1982072820170605
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120170601
Patents1974050120170611
Utility Models1974031120170611
Designs1974050120170611
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020110729
Utility Models2009013020140331
VN VietnamPatents1984040620170525
Utility Models1989092420170525
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220170610
Patents1920010620170606
Reissues1973041720170711
Designs2000011420170525
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520170510
Industrial Design Applications2013053120170510
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020170430
Utility Model Applications1989070320170430
Designs1977033120170430
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020170322
Utility Models1986102920170322
Designs1972020320170323
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420170405
Patents1991062820161220
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020170217
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620170426
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020170426
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170516
Patents2002111220170516
Utility Model Applications1975080520170516
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420170526
Patents1993031520170131
Utility Model Applications1992022420170519
Utility Models2002030820161006
Industrial Design Applications1990113020170526
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320170531
Utility Model Applications2001112720170531
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920170430
Utility Model Applications1995010920170430
Utility Models Applications2002012520170215
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320170331
Utility Model Applications2002013120170331
Industrial Design Applications2002013120170331
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420170615
Patents1937090120170615
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620170526
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120170331
Patents1985070320170329
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820060906
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020170131
Patents1977070620170131
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20170617 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.