Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2016 Week 38 (Year 2016 Week 38)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201609211985091020160921
Patents19930106201609211993010620160921
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201609211993010620160921
Designs19850910201609211985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201609221965031720160922
Patents18770101201609221920011320160922
Utility Models19280626201609221961083120160922
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201609211978122020160921
Patents19800109201609211980010920160921
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201609231981010220160902
Patents18550227201609231960050220160923
Utility Model Applications19720107201609231980010420160826
Utility Models19730112201609231969080220160916
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920160720
Patent Applications19790104201609211979010420160907
Patents17820704201609211902091120160727
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201609151993010820160915
Patents19281026201609141996052920160914
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201609081994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201609231994010320160923
Patents19700820201609231997010420160923
Utility Model Applications19781127201609231994073020160923
Utility Models19780110201609231997010420160923
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201609222001031520160922
Patents18360101201609201856061720160920
Designs18650912201609201977071920160920
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201609221978101920160922
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720040317
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120160915
Patents1899071020160915
Utility Models1994072520160915
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520160729
Patents1973021520160729
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120160729
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020111030
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020160831
Patents1888010920160831
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320160810
Patents1993031720160810
Utility Models1992121620160810
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220160905
Patents1895032520160905
Utility Model Applications1992082820160826
Utility Models1992112720160812
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520160815
Patents1996021520160815
Utility Models1994101720160815
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620160921
Patents1977010820160921
Utility Model Applications1984061620160921
Utility Models1929101620160920
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1978050920111031
Patent Applications1973033020160831
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320160727
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520160627
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020160525
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420160628
Patents1920121020160530
Utility Model Applications1990011920160628
Utility Models1988081020160530
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020160909
Patents1995123120160826
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820110228
Patent Applications1970030220160829
Patents1913070720160829
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820110228
Utility Model Applications1992082820160829
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320160907
Patent Applications1990031420160907
Short Term Patents1993011320160907
Patents1945050220160907
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120160515
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820150715
Patents1921112820150619
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520160912
Patents1994082520160912
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620160725
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020160520
Patents1994102020160520
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120160831
Patents1994093020160831
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020160831
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120160825
Patents1908101620150827
SPC Applications1993021620160209
Granted SPCs1993070120160901
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420160817
Patents1909011920160913
SPC Applications2004010520160829
Granted SPCs2004060120160822
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620160912
Patents1930103020160831
Utility Model Applications1993082320160912
Utility Models1996013120160831
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160630
Patents1976031220160620
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320160620
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020160830
Patents1973012020160830
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720160831
Petty Patents2006102720160831
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1969030120101015
Patent Applications1961101420160913
Patents1960072120160913
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120160831
Patents1992112720160831
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720160905
Patents1993120820160905
Utility Model Applications2008040720160905
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520160831
Design Applications2001040520160701
Designs2003062520160225
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120130822
Patents2015052120150521
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720160825
Utility Models2000101620160825
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820061215
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220061215
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications1996070120160831
Patents1997033120160831
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020121114
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120160909
Patents1997100320160909
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020160802
Patent Applications1968012520160831
Designs1981042320160901
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220160916
Patents2003012520160916
Designs2009051520160916
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020110830
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120160830
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020160919
Patents1975070320030318
Utility Model Applications2006112020160921
Utility Models1981120219971223
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020160920
Patents1992101520160920
Utility Models1994062520160920
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720160830
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520160920
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120160811
Patents1982072820160909
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120160901
Patents1974050120160921
Utility Models1974031120160921
Designs1974050120160921
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620160825
Utility Models1989092420160825
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220160917
Patents1920010620160913
Reissues1973041720160927
Designs2000011420160901
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520160831
Industrial Design Applications2013053120160831
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020160630
Utility Model Applications2001123120160215
Designs2005061420160630
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160617
Utility Models1986102920151201
Designs1972020320160328
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160602
Patents1991062820160129
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020150817
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160323
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160323
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520160906
Patents2002111220160906
Utility Model Applications1975080520160906
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420160916
Patents1993031520160831
Utility Model Applications1992022420160916
Utility Models2002030820160801
Industrial Design Applications1990113020160916
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320160729
Utility Model Applications2002013120160729
Industrial Design Applications2002013120160729
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900090720160922
Patents1937090120160922
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620160826
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120160731
Patents1985070320160731
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020160531
Patents1977070620160531
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120160330
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20160924 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.