Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2016 Week 47 (Year 2016 Week 47)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201611231985091020161123
Patents19930106201611231993010620161123
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201611161993010620161116
Designs19850910201611231985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201611241965031720161124
Patents18770101201611241920011320161124
Utility Models19280626201611241961083120161124
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201611231978122020161123
Patents19800109201611231980010920161123
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201611251981010220161104
Patents18550227201611251960050220161125
Utility Model Applications19720107201611251980010420161104
Utility Models19730112201611181969080220161118
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920161026
Patent Applications19790104201611231979010420161109
Patents17820704201611231902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201611101993010820161110
Patents19281026201611091996052920161109
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201611101994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201611251994010320161125
Patents19700820201611251997010420161125
Utility Model Applications19781127201611251994073020161125
Utility Models19780110201611251997010420161125
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201611242001031520161124
Patents18360101201611221856061720161122
Designs18650912201611221977071920161122
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201611241978101920161124
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720040317
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120161115
Patents1899071020161115
Utility Models1994072520161115
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520160729
Patents1973021520160729
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120160729
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020161115
Patents1888010920161115
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320161102
Patents1993031720161102
Utility Models1992121620161102
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220161114
Patents1895032520161114
Utility Model Applications1992082820161111
Utility Models1992112720160812
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161017
Patents1996021520161017
Utility Models1994101720161017
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620161123
Patents1977010820161123
Utility Model Applications1984061620161123
Utility Models1929101620161123
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1978050920111031
Patent Applications1973033020161115
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320161031
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520160627
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020160926
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420160921
Patents1920121020160831
Utility Model Applications1990011920160921
Utility Models1988081020160822
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020161104
Patents1995123120161104
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820110228
Patent Applications1970030220161028
Patents1913070720161028
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820160907
Utility Model Applications1992082820161028
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320161019
Patent Applications1990031420161019
Short Term Patents1993011320161102
Patents1945050220161019
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120160515
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820150715
Patents1921112820160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520161110
Patents1994082520161110
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161004
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020161020
Patents1994102020161020
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120161031
Patents1994093020161031
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020161031
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120161024
Patents1908101620161005
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120161101
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420161025
Patents1909011920161121
SPC Applications2004010520161031
Granted SPCs2004060120161107
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620161107
Patents1930103020161031
Utility Model Applications1993082320161107
Utility Models1996013120161031
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160630
Patents1976031220160620
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320160620
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020161028
Patents1973012020161028
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720160831
Petty Patents2006102720160831
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1969030120101015
Patent Applications1961101420161108
Patents1960072120161115
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120161028
Patents1992112720161028
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720161102
Patents1993120820161102
Utility Model Applications2008040720161102
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520161110
Design Applications2001040520160701
Designs2003062520161110
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120140221
Patents2015052120150521
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720161025
Utility Models2000101620161025
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820061215
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220061215
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720161031
Patents1997033120161031
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020121114
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120161111
Patents1997100320161111
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020160904
Patent Applications1968012520161031
Designs1981042320161030
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220161118
Patents2003012520161118
Designs2009051520161118
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020110830
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120160830
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2003031820161121
Patents1975070320151019
Utility Model Applications2006112020161123
Utility Models1981120220160318
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020161120
Patents1992101520161120
Utility Models1994062520161120
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720161028
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161120
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120161004
Patents1982072820161104
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120161116
Patents1974050120161121
Utility Models1974031120161121
Designs1974050120161121
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620161025
Utility Models1989092420161025
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220161119
Patents1920010620161122
Reissues1973041720161220
Designs2000011420161103
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520161028
Industrial Design Applications2013053120160930
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020161016
Utility Model Applications1989070320160930
Designs1977033120160915
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160923
Utility Models1986102920160825
Designs1972020320160916
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160805
Patents1991062820160531
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020160624
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160323
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160323
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520161108
Patents2002111220161108
Utility Model Applications1975080520161108
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420161118
Patents1993031520160831
Utility Model Applications1992022420161104
Utility Models2002030820160801
Industrial Design Applications1990113020161118
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320160930
Utility Model Applications2002013120160930
Industrial Design Applications2002013120160930
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900090720161124
Patents1937090120161124
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620161028
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120160930
Patents1985070320160930
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020160930
Patents1977070620160930
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120161003
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20161126 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.