Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2018 Week 02 (Year 2018 Week 02)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201801121985091020180112
Patents19930106201801121993010620180112
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201801121993010620180112
Designs19850910201801121985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201801111965031720180111
Patents18770101201801111920011320180111
Utility Models19280626201801111961083120180111
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201801101978122020180110
Patents19800109201801101980010920180110
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201801121981010220171222
Patents18550227201801121960050220180112
Utility Model Applications19720107201801121980010420171222
Utility Models19730112201801121969080220180112
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920171227
Patent Applications19790104201801101979010420171227
Patents17820704201801101902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201801111993010820171228
Patents19281026201712201996052920171220
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201712211994072620101216
Designs2014111020180109
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201801121980101020180112
Patents19700820201801121977062820180112
Utility Model Applications19781127201801121994073020180112
Utility Models19780110201801121997010420180112
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201801112001031520180111
Patents18360101201801091856061720180109
Designs18650912201801091977071920180109
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201801111978101920180111
Designs20151023201801122015102320180112
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620100426
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120171215
Patents1899071020171215
Utility Models1994072520171215
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520171220
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520170531
Patents1973021520170531
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120170531
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020130430
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020171229
Patents1888010920171229
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320171227
Patents1993031720171227
Utility Models1992121620171227
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956071619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220180102
Patents1895032520180102
Utility Model Applications1992082820171222
Utility Models1992112720171222
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520171215
Patents1996021520171115
Utility Models1994101720171215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1970021619921016
Patent Applications1972050120180109
Patents1919051620180109
Utility Model Applications1984061620180109
Utility Models1929101620180109
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020171130
Patents1842062920171229
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320171130
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999031220170925
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020170925
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420171122
Patents1920121020171130
Utility Model Applications1990011920171122
Utility Models1988081020170926
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020171215
Patents1995123120171215
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220171228
Patents1913070720171228
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820170928
Utility Model Applications1992082820171228
EP/WO Translations2007030120171228
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320171115
Patent Applications1990031420171115
Short Term Patents1993011320171115
Patents1945050220171115
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620171106
Patents1925040120171215
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1909102120160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520171227
Patents1994082520171227
SPC Applications2015082520171211
Granted SPCs2016091220171227
EP/WO Translations2016091220171227
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520170131
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170620
Patents1994102020171220
MC MonacoPatents1957121320170830
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120171231
Patents1994033120171231
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020171231
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120171205
Patents1908101620171114
SPC Applications1993021620170614
Granted SPCs1993070120171220
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420171128
Patents1909011920171218
SPC Applications2004010520171204
Granted SPCs2004060120171204
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620180103
Patents1930103020171229
Utility Model Applications1993082320180103
Utility Models1996013120171229
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120171130
Patents1976031220171127
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320171128
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020171229
Patents1973012020171229
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720171130
Petty Patents2006102720171130
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420171227
Patents1960072120171227
EP/WO Translations1994081020061108
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120171030
Patents1992112720171229
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720180104
Patents1993120820180104
Utility Model Applications2008040720180104
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170308
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170308
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120171221
Patents2005102120171221
Utility Model Applications2000072120170621
Utility Models1996062120171221
UA UkrainePatents1987010720171211
Utility Models1999101120171211
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720171229
Patents1997033120171229
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170831
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170818
Patents1997100320170818
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620171006
Patents1992072919961030
Design Applications2016012220171220
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020171231
Patent Applications1968012520171231
Designs1976012720171231
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220180112
Patents2003012520171208
Designs2009051520180112
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120170731
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020180108
Patents1975070320170529
Utility Model Applications2006112020180105
Utility Models1981120220171025
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020171227
Patents1992101520171227
Utility Models1994062520171227
SA Saudi ArabiaPatents1995122320151011
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720171228
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120171130
Patents1982072820171130
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120180101
Patents1974050120180101
Utility Models1974031120180101
Designs1974050120180101
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020110729
Utility Models2009013020140331
VN VietnamPatents1984040620171225
Utility Models1989092420171225
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1989112320180106
Patents1920010620180109
Reissues1973041720171128
Designs2000011420171221
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320171129
Utility Model Applications1996070220171107
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520171208
Industrial Design Applications2013053120170510
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020171115
Utility Model Applications1989070320171115
Designs1977033120171115
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020171109
Utility Models1986102920170718
Designs1972020320171109
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420171031
Patents1991062820170731
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020171108
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1996112020171129
Patents1965021120171129
Utility Model Applications1996032020171129
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170711
Patents2002111220170613
Utility Model Applications1975080520170606
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990042020180105
Patents1993031520170922
Utility Model Applications1992022420180105
Utility Models2002030820170719
Industrial Design Applications1990020620171030
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320171121
Utility Model Applications2001112720171121
Designs2016031020171121
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120150529
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920150529
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920171130
Utility Model Applications1995010920171129
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320170929
Utility Model Applications2002013120170929
Industrial Design Applications2002013120170929
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420180104
Patents1937090120180104
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620171222
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1971030720170731
Patents1985070320170329
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820060906
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020171130
Patents1977070620171130
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720171220
Designs1900010120171126
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20180113 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.