Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2016 Week 29 (Year 2016 Week 29)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201607201985091020160720
Patents19930106201607201993010620160720
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201607201993010620160720
Designs19850910201607201985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201607211965031720160721
Patents18770702201607211920011320160721
Utility Models19280626201607211961083120160721
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201607201978122020160720
Patents19800109201607201980010920160720
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201607221981010220160701
Patents18550227201607221960050220160722
Utility Model Applications19720107201607221980010420160701
Utility Models19730112201607221969080220160715
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920160629
Patent Applications19790104201607201979010420160706
Patents17820704201607201902091120160127
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201607141993010820160714
Patents19281026201607131996052920160713
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201607071994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201607221994010320160721
Patents19700820201607221997010420160721
Utility Model Applications19781127201607221994073020160721
Utility Models19780110201607221997010420160721
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201607212001031520160721
Patents18360101201607191856061720160719
Designs18650912201607191977071920160719
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201607211978101920160721
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720040317
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120160715
Patents1899071020160715
Utility Models1994072520160715
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520140630
Patents1973021520140630
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120140630
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020111030
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020160630
Patents1888010920160630
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320160707
Patents1993031720160707
Utility Models1992121620160707
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220160711
Patents1895032520160711
Utility Model Applications1992082820160708
Utility Models1992112720160708
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520160615
Patents1996021520160615
Utility Models1994101720160615
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620160720
Patents1977010820160719
Utility Model Applications1984061620160720
Utility Models1929101620160719
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1978050920111031
Patent Applications1973033020160630
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320160531
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520160425
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020160425
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420160628
Patents1920121020160530
Utility Model Applications1990011920160628
Utility Models1988081020160530
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020160701
Patents1995123120160701
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820110228
Patent Applications1970030220160628
Patents1913070720160628
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820110228
Utility Model Applications1992082820160628
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320160629
Patent Applications1990031420160713
Short Term Patents1993011320160629
Patents1945050220160713
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120160515
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820150715
Patents1921112820150619
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520160711
Patents1994082520160711
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620160627
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020160520
Patents1994102020160520
MC MonacoPatents1957121320151104
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120160630
Patents1994093020160630
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020160630
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120150827
Patents1908101620150827
SPC Applications1993021620100401
Granted SPCs1993070120100401
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420160509
Patents1909011920160523
SPC Applications2004010520160627
Granted SPCs2004060120160613
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620160704
Patents1930103020160630
Utility Model Applications1993082320160704
Utility Models1996013120160630
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160330
Patents1976031220160316
Utility Model Applications1967062320160329
Utility Models1969021320160331
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020160630
Patents1973012020160630
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720160630
Petty Patents2006102720160630
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1973113020050111
Patent Applications1961101420160712
Patents1960072120160712
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120160630
Patents1992112720160630
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720160701
Patents1993120820160701
Utility Model Applications2008040720160701
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520160701
Design Applications2001040520160701
Designs2003062520160225
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120130822
Patents2015052120150521
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720160525
Utility Models2000101620160525
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820061215
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220061215
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications1996070120160630
Patents1997033120160630
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020121114
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120160708
Patents1997100320160708
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020160630
Patent Applications1968012520160630
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220160715
Patents2003012520160715
Designs2009051520160715
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020110830
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120160429
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020160718
Patents1975070320030318
Utility Model Applications2006112020160715
Utility Models1981120219971223
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020160720
Patents1992101520160720
Utility Models1994062520160720
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720160629
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520160720
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120160531
Patents1982072820160607
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120160716
Patents1974050120160721
Utility Models1974031120160721
Designs1974050120160721
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620160627
Utility Models1989092420160627
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220160716
Patents1920010620160719
Reissues1973041720151209
Designs2000011420160630
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160530
Utility Model Applications1996070220160523
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160530
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520160425
Industrial Design Applications2013053120160425
Designs2013122720140730
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020160630
Utility Model Applications2001123120160215
Designs2005061420160630
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160303
Utility Models1986102920151201
Designs1972020320160311
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160411
Patents1991062820150813
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020150817
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160323
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160323
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520160712
Patents2002111220160712
Utility Model Applications1975080520160712
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1998012720160624
Patents2000032720160527
Utility Model Applications1997120420160513
Utility Models2003012320160324
Industrial Design Applications1998060520160624
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120110630
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320160601
Utility Model Applications2002013120160601
Industrial Design Applications2002013120160601
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900090720160721
Patents1937090120160721
Designs1986100920060714
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620160624
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1971030720160430
Patents1985070320160430
Utility Models2002060620020606
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatents1977070620160429
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120160330
ZA South AfricaPatents1968090620150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20160723 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.