Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 08 (Year 2017 Week 08)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201702151985091020170215
Patents19930106201702151993010620170215
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201702151993010620170215
Designs19850910201702221985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201702231965031720170223
Patents18770101201702231920011320170223
Utility Models19280626201702231961083120170223
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201702221978122020170222
Patents19800109201702221980010920170222
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201702241981010220170203
Patents18550227201702241960050220170224
Utility Model Applications19720107201702241980010420170203
Utility Models19730112201702241969080220170217
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920170104
Patent Applications19790104201702221979010420170208
Patents17820704201702221902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201702231993010820170216
Patents19281026201702081996052920170208
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201702091994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201702241994010320170224
Patents19700820201702241997010420170224
Utility Model Applications19781127201702241994073020170224
Utility Models19780110201702241997010420170224
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201702232001031520170223
Patents18360101201702211856061720170221
Designs18650912201702211977071920170221
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201702231978101920170223
Designs20151127201702242015112720170224
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120170215
Patents1899071020170215
Utility Models1994072520170215
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520161230
Patents1973021520161230
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120161230
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020170215
Patents1888010920170215
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320170208
Patents1993031720170208
Utility Models1992121620170208
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220170213
Patents1895032520170213
Utility Model Applications1992082820170210
Utility Models1992112720170210
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161017
Patents1996021520161017
Utility Models1994101720170215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620170222
Patents1977010820170222
Utility Model Applications1984061620170222
Utility Models1929101620170222
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020170131
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320161230
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520160627
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020161212
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420160921
Patents1920121020160831
Utility Model Applications1990011920160921
Utility Models1988081020160822
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020170210
Patents1995123120170210
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220170130
Patents1913070720170130
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820160907
Utility Model Applications1992082820170130
EP/WO Translations2007030120170130
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320170125
Patent Applications1990031420170208
Short Term Patents1993011320161214
Patents1945050220170208
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120170115
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1921112820160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520170210
Patents1994082520170210
EP/WO Translations2016091220170210
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170120
Patents1994102020170120
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120170131
Patents1994093020170131
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020170131
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120170202
Patents1908101620170109
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120170202
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420161115
Patents1909011920161128
SPC Applications2004010520161212
Granted SPCs2004060120161212
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620170213
Patents1930103020170131
Utility Model Applications1993082320170213
Utility Models1996013120170131
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160630
Patents1976031220160620
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320160620
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020170130
Patents1973012020170130
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720170131
Petty Patents2006102720170131
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420170214
Patents1960072120170214
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120170131
Patents1992112720170131
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720170202
Patents1993120820170202
Utility Model Applications2008040720170202
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170110
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170110
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120140221
Patents2015052120150521
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720161125
Utility Models2000101620161125
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720170130
Patents1997033120170130
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170131
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170127
Patents1997100320170127
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020170201
Patent Applications1968012520170131
Designs1981042320170201
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220170217
Patents2003012520170217
Designs2009051520170217
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120160830
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2003031820170220
Patents1975070320160711
Utility Model Applications2006112020170222
Utility Models1981120220161202
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020170210
Patents1992101520170206
Utility Models1994062520170210
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720170127
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120170127
Patents1982072820170208
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120170216
Patents1974050120170221
Utility Models1974031120170221
Designs1974050120170221
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620170125
Utility Models1989092420170125
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220170218
Patents1920010620170214
Reissues1973041720170221
Designs2000011420170202
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520161129
Industrial Design Applications2013053120161129
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020170131
Utility Model Applications1989070320161215
Designs1977033120170131
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160923
Utility Models1986102920160825
Designs1972020320160916
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160805
Patents1991062820160531
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020160624
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160504
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160504
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170214
Patents2002111220170214
Utility Model Applications1975080520170214
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420170217
Patents1993031520161212
Utility Model Applications1992022420170217
Utility Models2002030820161006
Industrial Design Applications1990113020170217
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320161230
Utility Model Applications2002013120161230
Industrial Design Applications2002013120161230
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420170223
Patents1937090120170223
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620170127
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120161231
Patents1985070320161230
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020160930
Patents1977070620160930
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20170225 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.