Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 16 (Year 2017 Week 16)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201704191985091020170419
Patents19930106201704191993010620170419
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201704191993010620170419
Designs19850910201704191985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201704201965031720170420
Patents18770101201704201920011320170420
Utility Models19280626201704201961083120170420
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201704191978122020170419
Patents19800109201704191980010920170419
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201704211981010220170331
Patents18550227201704211960050220170421
Utility Model Applications19720107201704211980010420170331
Utility Models19730112201704211969080220170414
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920170405
Patent Applications19790104201704191979010420170405
Patents17820704201704191902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201704201993010820170413
Patents19281026201704051996052920170405
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201704061994072620101216
Designs2014111020170417
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201704211994010320170421
Patents19700820201704211997010420170421
Utility Model Applications19781127201704211994073020170421
Utility Models19780110201704211997010420170421
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201704202001031520170420
Patents18360101201704181856061720170418
Designs18650912201704181977071920170418
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201704201978101920170420
Designs20151127201704212015112720170331
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120170315
Patents1899071020170315
Utility Models1994072520170315
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520170228
Patents1973021520161230
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120170228
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020170331
Patents1888010920170331
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320170405
Patents1993031720170405
Utility Models1992121620170405
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220170410
Patents1895032520170410
Utility Model Applications1992082820170310
Utility Models1992112720170310
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161115
Patents1996021520170215
Utility Models1994101720170215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620170419
Patents1977010820170419
Utility Model Applications1984061620170419
Utility Models1929101620170412
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020170131
Patents1842062920050707
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320161230
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520170125
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020170125
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420170222
Patents1920121020170131
Utility Model Applications1990011920170222
Utility Models1988081020170125
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020170407
Patents1995123120170407
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220170328
Patents1913070720170328
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820160907
Utility Model Applications1992082820170328
EP/WO Translations2007030120170328
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320170322
Patent Applications1990031420170322
Short Term Patents1993011320170322
Patents1945050220170322
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120170215
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1921112820160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520170410
Patents1994082520170410
EP/WO Translations2016091220170327
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170120
Patents1994102020170120
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120170331
Patents1994093020170331
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020170331
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120170405
Patents1908101620170329
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120170328
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420170127
Patents1909011920170410
SPC Applications2004010520170306
Granted SPCs2004060120170313
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620170410
Patents1930103020170331
Utility Model Applications1993082320170410
Utility Models1996013120170331
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160630
Patents1976031220160620
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320160620
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020170330
Patents1973012020170330
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720170331
Petty Patents2006102720170331
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420170411
Patents1960072120170411
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120170131
Patents1992112720170331
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720170403
Patents1993120820170301
Utility Model Applications2008040720170403
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170308
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170308
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120170221
Patents2005102120170221
Utility Model Applications2000072120170123
Utility Models1996062120170123
UA UkrainePatents1987010720170227
Utility Models2000101620170227
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720170331
Patents1997033120170331
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170131
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170331
Patents1997100320170331
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620170331
Patents1992072920011227
Design Applications2016041520170303
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020170330
Patent Applications1968012520170330
Designs1981042320170401
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220170414
Patents2003012520170414
Designs2009051520170414
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120161031
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2003031820170417
Patents1975070320160815
Utility Model Applications2006112020170407
Utility Models1981120220170222
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020170410
Patents1992101520170410
Utility Models1994062520170410
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720170330
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120170223
Patents1982072820170303
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120170416
Patents1974050120170411
Utility Models1974031120170411
Designs1974050120170411
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620170327
Utility Models1989092420170327
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220170415
Patents1920010620170411
Reissues1973041720170411
Designs2000011420170406
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520170202
Industrial Design Applications2013053120170405
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020170331
Utility Model Applications1989070320170228
Designs1977033120170315
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160923
Utility Models1986102920160825
Designs1972020320160916
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420170207
Patents1991062820160630
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020170217
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160504
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160504
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170321
Patents2002111220170321
Utility Model Applications1975080520170321
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420170317
Patents1993031520170112
Utility Model Applications1992022420170317
Utility Models2002030820161006
Industrial Design Applications1990113020170317
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320170131
Utility Model Applications2002013120161230
Industrial Design Applications2002013120170131
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420170413
Patents1937090120170420
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620170331
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120170228
Patents1985070320170228
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820060906
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020161230
Patents1977070620161230
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20170422 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.