Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2016 Week 20 (Year 2016 Week 20)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201605181985091020160518
Patents19930106201605181993010620160518
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201605181993010620160518
Designs19850910201605181985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201605191965031720160519
Patents18770702201605191920011320160519
Utility Models19280626201605191961083120160519
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201605181978122020160518
Patents19800109201605181980010920160518
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201605201981010220160429
Patents18550227201605201960050220160520
Utility Model Applications19720107201605201980010420160429
Utility Models19730112201605201969080220160520
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920160420
Patent Applications19790104201605181979010420160511
Patents17820704201605181902091120160127
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201605121998010620160512
Patents19281026201605111996052920160511
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201604281994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201605191994010320160519
Patents19700820201605191997010420160519
Utility Model Applications19781127201605191994073020160519
Utility Models19780110201605191997010420160519
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201605192001031520160519
Patents18360101201605171856061720160517
Designs18650912201605171977071920160517
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201605191978101920160519
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720040317
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120160515
Patents1899071020160515
Utility Models1994072520160515
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520140630
Patents1973021520140630
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120140630
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020111030
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020160429
Patents1888010920160429
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320160406
Patents1993031720160406
Utility Models1992121620160330
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220160509
Patents1895032520160509
Utility Model Applications1992082820160425
Utility Models1992112720160425
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520160415
Patents1996021520160415
Utility Models1994101720160415
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620160513
Patents1977010820160513
Utility Model Applications1984061620160513
Utility Models1929101620160513
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1978050920111031
Patent Applications1973033020160429
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320160331
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents2000011020160225
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020160225
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420151209
Patents1920121020160414
Utility Model Applications1990011920160414
Utility Models1988081020160203
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020160506
Patents1995123120160506
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820110228
Patent Applications1970030220160428
Patents1913070720160428
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820110228
Utility Model Applications1992082820160428
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320160504
Patent Applications1990031420160504
Short Term Patents1993011320160504
Patents1945050220160504
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160225
Patents1925040120160415
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820150715
Patents1921112820150522
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520160510
Patents1994082520160510
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620160428
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020160120
Patents1994102020160120
MC MonacoPatents1957121320151104
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120160331
Patents1994093020160331
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020160331
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120150827
Patents1908101620150827
SPC Applications1993021620100401
Granted SPCs1993070120100401
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420160404
Patents1909011920160502
SPC Applications2004010520160502
Granted SPCs2004060120160425
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620160509
Patents1930103020160429
Utility Model Applications1993082320160509
Utility Models1996013120160429
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160330
Patents1976031220160316
Utility Model Applications1967062320160329
Utility Models1969021320160331
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020160429
Patents1973012020160429
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720160428
Petty Patents2006102720160428
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1973113020050111
Patent Applications1961101420100419
Patents1960072120160510
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120160331
Patents1992112720160429
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720160502
Patents1993120820160502
Utility Model Applications2008040720160502
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520160429
Design Applications2001040520160429
Designs2003062520160225
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120130822
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720160425
Utility Models2000101620160425
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820061215
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220061215
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications1996070120160429
Patents1997033120160429
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020121114
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120160506
Patents1997100320160506
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020160421
Patent Applications1968012520160421
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220160513
Patents2003012520160513
Designs2009051520160520
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020110830
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120151231
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020160502
Patents1975070320030318
Utility Model Applications2006112020160516
Utility Models1981120219971223
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020160510
Patents1992101520160510
Utility Models1994062520160510
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720160428
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520160427
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120160426
Patents1982072820160512
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120160516
Patents1974050120160501
Utility Models1974031120160501
Designs1974050120160501
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123019971230
VN VietnamPatents1984040620160325
Utility Models1989092420160425
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220160514
Patents1920010620160510
Reissues1973041720151209
Designs2000011420160428
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160330
Utility Model Applications1996070220160229
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160331
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520160331
Industrial Design Applications2013053120160331
Designs2013122720140730
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020160429
Utility Model Applications2001123120160215
Designs2005061420160429
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160303
Utility Models1986102920151201
Designs1972020320160311
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160208
Patents1991062820150813
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020150817
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160302
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020150930
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520160510
Patents2002111220160510
Utility Model Applications1975080520160510
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications2000100420160506
Patents2005010720160414
Utility Model Applications2005010720160422
Utility Models2005031820160324
Industrial Design Applications2004102920160506
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160229
Utility Model Applications2001112720160129
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120110630
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320160401
Utility Model Applications2002013120160401
Industrial Design Applications2002013120160401
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900090720160519
Patents1937090120160519
Designs1986100920060714
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620160429
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1971030720160331
Patents1985070320160307
Utility Models2002060620020606
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120150831
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatents1977070620160229
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120151221
ZA South AfricaPatents1968090620150624
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20160521 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.