Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 42 (Year 2017 Week 42)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201710201985091020171020
Patents19930106201710201993010620171020
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201710201993010620171020
Designs19850910201710201985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201710191965031720171019
Patents18770101201710191920011320171019
Utility Models19280626201710191961083120171019
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201710181978122020171018
Patents19800109201710181980010920171018
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201710201981010220170929
Patents18550227201710201960050220171020
Utility Model Applications19720107201710201980010420170929
Utility Models19730112201710201969080220171020
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920171004
Patent Applications19790104201710181979010420171004
Patents17820704201710181902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201710191993010820171012
Patents19281026201710041996052920171004
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201710051994072620101216
Designs2014111020171016
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201710201994010320171020
Patents19700820201710201997010420171020
Utility Model Applications19781127201710201994073020171020
Utility Models19780110201710201997010420171020
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201710192001031520171019
Patents18360101201710171856061720171017
Designs18650912201710171977071920171017
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201710191978101920171019
Designs20151023201710202015102320171020
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620100426
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120170915
Patents1899071020170915
Utility Models1994072520170915
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520170531
Patents1973021520170531
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120170531
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020130430
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020170929
Patents1888010920170929
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320171011
Patents1993031720171011
Utility Models1992121620171011
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956071619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220171002
Patents1895032520171002
Utility Model Applications1992082820170922
Utility Models1992112720170825
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520170815
Patents1996021520170615
Utility Models1994101720170915
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1970021619921016
Patent Applications1972050120171018
Patents1919051620171018
Utility Model Applications1984061620171018
Utility Models1929101620171018
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020170831
Patents1842062920170929
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320170831
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520170626
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020170626
GR GreecePatent Applications1988121620010831
Patents1920121020170630
Utility Model Applications1990011920170831
Utility Models1988081020170614
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020171006
Patents1995123120171006
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220170928
Patents1913070720170928
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820170928
Utility Model Applications1992082820170428
EP/WO Translations2007030120170928
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320170920
Patent Applications1990031420170920
Short Term Patents1993011320170920
Patents1945050220170920
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620170801
Patents1925040120170915
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1909102120160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520171010
Patents1994082520171010
SPC Applications2015082520171010
Granted SPCs2016091220171010
EP/WO Translations2016091220171010
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520170131
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170620
Patents1994102020170920
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120170930
Patents1994033120170930
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020170930
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120171003
Patents1908101620171005
SPC Applications1993021620170614
Granted SPCs1993070120170711
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420170809
Patents1909011920170925
SPC Applications2004010520170914
Granted SPCs2004060120170626
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620171009
Patents1930103020170929
Utility Model Applications1993082320171009
Utility Models1996013120170929
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120170829
Patents1976031220170830
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320170824
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020170929
Patents1973012020170929
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720170929
Petty Patents2006102720170929
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420171010
Patents1960072120171010
EP/WO Translations1994081020061108
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120170731
Patents1992112720170929
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720171003
Patents1993120820171003
Utility Model Applications2008040720171003
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170308
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170308
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120170921
Patents2005102120170921
Utility Model Applications2000072120170621
Utility Models1996062120170921
UA UkrainePatents1987010720170925
Utility Models1999101120170925
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720170929
Patents1997033120170929
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170131
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170818
Patents1997100320170818
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620170929
Patents1992072920011227
Design Applications2016012220171013
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020170831
Patent Applications1968012520170831
Designs1981042320170924
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220171013
Patents2003012520170908
Designs2009051520171013
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120170731
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020171018
Patents1975070320170109
Utility Model Applications2006112020171013
Utility Models1981120220170526
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020171010
Patents1992101520171010
Utility Models1994062520171010
SA Saudi ArabiaPatents1995122320151011
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720170928
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120170831
Patents1982072820170915
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120171016
Patents1974050120171011
Utility Models1974031120171011
Designs1974050120171011
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020110729
Utility Models2009013020140331
VN VietnamPatents1984040620170925
Utility Models1989092420170925
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220171014
Patents1920010620171017
Reissues1973041720170905
Designs2000011420171005
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320170830
Utility Model Applications1996070220170821
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520170605
Industrial Design Applications2013053120170510
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020170929
Utility Model Applications1989070320170929
Designs1977033120170929
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020170706
Utility Models1986102920170519
Designs1972020320170628
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420170802
Patents1991062820170428
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020170607
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1996112020170927
Patents1965021120170927
Utility Model Applications1996032020170927
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170613
Patents2002111220170613
Utility Model Applications1975080520170606
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420170908
Patents1993031520170922
Utility Model Applications1992022420170908
Utility Models2002030820170719
Industrial Design Applications1990113020170728
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320170818
Utility Model Applications2001112720170818
Designs2016031020170818
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120150529
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920150529
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920170929
Utility Model Applications1995010920170929
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320170731
Utility Model Applications2002013120170731
Industrial Design Applications2002013120170731
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420171019
Patents1937090120171019
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620170929
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1971030720170731
Patents1985070320170329
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820060906
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020170731
Patents1977070620170731
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720170927
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20171021 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.