Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 02 (Year 2017 Week 02)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201701111985091020170111
Patents19930106201701111993010620170111
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201701111993010620170111
Designs19850910201701111985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201701121965031720170112
Patents18770101201701121920011320170112
Utility Models19280626201701121961083120170112
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201701111978122020170111
Patents19800109201701111980010920170111
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201701061981010220161216
Patents18550227201701061960050220170106
Utility Model Applications19720107201701061980010420161216
Utility Models19730112201701061969080220170106
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920161123
Patent Applications19790104201701111979010420161228
Patents17820704201701111902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201612281993010820161228
Patents19281026201612271996052920161227
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201612221994072620101216
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201701131994010320170113
Patents19700820201701131997010420170113
Utility Model Applications19781127201701131994073020170113
Utility Models19780110201701131997010420170113
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201701122001031520170112
Patents18360101201701101856061720170110
Designs18650912201701101977071920170110
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201701121978101920170112
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120161215
Patents1899071020161215
Utility Models1994072520161215
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520161230
Patents1973021520161230
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120161230
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020161230
Patents1888010920161230
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320161214
Patents1993031720161214
Utility Models1992121620161214
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220170102
Patents1895032520170102
Utility Model Applications1992082820161209
Utility Models1992112720161209
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161017
Patents1996021520161017
Utility Models1994101720161215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1980021620170111
Patents1977010820170111
Utility Model Applications1984061620170111
Utility Models1929101620170111
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1978050920111031
Patent Applications1973033020161230
Patents1842062920060424
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320161130
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520160627
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020161010
GR GreecePatent Applications1978072420160921
Patents1920121020160831
Utility Model Applications1990011920160921
Utility Models1988081020160822
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020161202
Patents1995123120161202
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820110228
Patent Applications1970030220161128
Patents1913070720161128
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820160907
Utility Model Applications1992082820161128
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320161130
Patent Applications1990031420161228
Short Term Patents1993011320161214
Patents1945050220161228
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620160422
Patents1925040120161215
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1921112820160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520161227
Patents1994082520161227
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161130
Patents1929031520060926
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020161220
Patents1994102020161120
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120161130
Patents1994093020161130
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020161130
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120161229
Patents1908101620161028
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120161221
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420161115
Patents1909011920161128
SPC Applications2004010520161212
Granted SPCs2004060120161212
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620161219
Patents1930103020161130
Utility Model Applications1993082320161219
Utility Models1996013120161130
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120160630
Patents1976031220160620
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320160620
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020161129
Patents1973012020161129
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720161130
Petty Patents2006102720161130
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420161227
Patents1960072120170103
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120161230
Patents1992112720161230
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720170103
Patents1993120820161201
Utility Model Applications2008040720161201
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520161110
Design Applications2001040520160701
Designs2003062520161110
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120140221
Patents2015052120150521
Utility Model Applications2000072120130121
Utility Models1996062120130121
UA UkrainePatents1987010720161110
Utility Models2000101620161110
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720161130
Patents1997033120161130
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020160930
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120161230
Patents1997100320161230
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620020103
Patents1992072920011227
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020161229
Patent Applications1968012520161229
Designs1981042320170101
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220170106
Patents2003012520170106
Designs2009051520170106
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020110830
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120160830
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2003031820170109
Patents1975070320151019
Utility Model Applications2006112020161223
Utility Models1981120220160318
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020161227
Patents1992101520161227
Utility Models1994062520161227
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720161229
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161220
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120161129
Patents1982072820161213
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120170101
Patents1974050120170111
Utility Models1974031120170111
Designs1974050120170111
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020020628
VN VietnamPatents1984040620161226
Utility Models1989092420161226
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220170107
Patents1920010620170103
Reissues1973041720170124
Designs2000011420161222
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520161028
Industrial Design Applications2013053120160930
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020161016
Utility Model Applications1989070320160930
Designs1977033120160915
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020160923
Utility Models1986102920160825
Designs1972020320160916
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420160805
Patents1991062820160531
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020160624
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620160323
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020160323
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520161213
Patents2002111220161213
Utility Model Applications1975080520161213
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420161230
Patents1993031520161212
Utility Model Applications1992022420161230
Utility Models2002030820161006
Industrial Design Applications1990113020161223
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320160531
Utility Model Applications2001112720160620
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920151231
Utility Models2002012520151229
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320161031
Utility Model Applications2002013120161031
Industrial Design Applications2002013120161031
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420170112
Patents1937090120170112
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620161223
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120161031
Patents1985070320161031
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820051008
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020160930
Patents1977070620160930
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120161003
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720150729
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20170114 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.