Previous week View detailed full text coverage

PatBase Coverage at Update 2017 Week 32 (Year 2017 Week 32)

PatBase Coverage includes 100+ million documents from over 100 patent-issuing authorities and includes patent applications, granted patents, utility models and designs - detailed in the below coverage listings.
Major countries
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication dateFull-Text publication date
EarliestLatestEarliestLatest
CN ChinaPatent Applications19850910201708111985091020170811
Patents19930106201708111993010620170811
Utility Model Applications19850409199212301985040919921230
Utility Models19930106201708111993010620170811
Designs19850910201708111985091020150819
DE GermanyPatent Applications19211221201708101965031720170810
Patents18770101201708101920011320170810
Utility Models19280626201708101961083120170810
EP/WO Patents1987121720140410
EP European Patent OfficePatent Applications19781220201708091978122020170809
Patents19800109201708091980010920170809
FR FrancePatent Applications19690307201708111981010220170721
Patents18550227201708111960050220170811
Utility Model Applications19720107201708111980010420170721
Utility Models19730112201708111969080220170804
GB United KingdomUnpublished Patent Applications1983020920170726
Patent Applications19790104201708091979010420170726
Patents17820704201708091902091119811216
JP JapanPatent Applications19710116201708031993010820170803
Patents19281026201707261996052920170726
Utility Model Applications19710723200602091999081720031107
Utility Models1964080519960329
Registered Utility Models19940726201707271994072620101216
Designs2014111020170807
KR Republic of KoreaPatent Applications19781209201708111994010320170811
Patents19700820201708111997010420170811
Utility Model Applications19781127201708111994073020170811
Utility Models19780110201708111997010420170811
US United States of AmericaPatent Applications20010315201708102001031520170810
Patents18360101201708081856061720170808
Designs18650912201708081977071920170808
WO World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)Patent Applications19781019201708101978101920170810
Designs20151127201708112015112720170811
Europe (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AM ArmeniaPatent Applications2004031720060915
Utility Models2009102620091026
AT AustriaPatent Applications1914050120170715
Patents1899071020170715
Utility Models1994072520170715
BA Bosnia and HerzegovinaPatent Applications1998122820010914
Patents1998030619990802
BE BelgiumPatent Applications1993012620120605
Patents1862101520140902
BG BulgariaPatent Applications1993061520170430
Patents1973021520170430
Utility Model Applications1973021520061031
Utility Models1994093020070629
Granted Registered Utility Models2007103120170430
BY BelarusPatent1997093020131230
Utility Models2005123020120228
CH SwitzerlandPatent Applications1943113020170531
Patents1888010920170731
CS CzechoslovakiaPatent Applications1982022619921228
Patents1957081520031112
CY CyprusPatents1921050620130313
CZ Czech RepublicPatent Applications1993011320170712
Patents1993031720170712
Utility Models1992121620170712
DD East GermanyPatent Applications1992050719990422
Patents1957053119990715
Utility Models1956100619791212
DK DenmarkPatent Applications1949082220170731
Patents1895032520170731
Utility Model Applications1992082820170728
Utility Models1992112720170728
EE EstoniaPatent Applications1995121520161115
Patents1996021520170215
Utility Models1994101720170215
ES SpainUnpublished Patent Applications1919051619930601
Patent Applications1972050120170809
Patents1977010820170808
Utility Model Applications1984061620170809
Utility Models1929101620170809
FI FinlandUnpublished Patent Applications1974011420111031
Patent Applications1973033020170630
Patents1842062920170731
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992010220111031
Utility Models1992020320170630
GE GeorgiaPatent Applications2006041020100712
Patents1999110520170425
Utility Model Applications2004021020100712
Utility Models2000011020170425
GR GreecePatent Applications1988121620010831
Patents1920121020170427
Utility Model Applications1990011920170703
Utility Models1988081020170411
HR CroatiaPatent Applications1994043020170728
Patents1995123120170728
HU HungaryUnpublished Patent Applications1990012820151228
Patent Applications1970030220170728
Patents1913070720170728
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1992032820170728
Utility Model Applications1992082820170428
EP/WO Translations2007030120170728
IE IrelandShort Term Patent Applications1993011320170712
Patent Applications1990031420170712
Short Term Patents1993011320170614
Patents1945050220170712
IS IcelandPatent Applications1925092620170801
Patents1925040120170715
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
IT ItalyUnpublished Patent Applications1978010220060928
Patent Applications1988021820160619
Patents1909102120160603
Unpublished Utility Model Applications1978010220031104
Utility Model Applications1989052920150701
Utility Models1978051220140217
LT LithuaniaPatent Applications1994032520170725
Patents1994082520170725
EP/WO Translations2016091220170327
LU LuxembourgPatent Applications1973012620161230
Patents1929031520170131
LV LatviaPatent Applications1994031020170620
Patents1994102020170720
MC MonacoPatents1957121320160415
MD MoldovaPatent Applications1994013120170731
Patents1994093020170731
Utility Model Applications1994083120090531
Utility Models1995013020170731
Plant Patent Applications2003022820040630
ME MontenegroPatent Applications2010021020111220
MT MaltaPatents1968062519920508
NL The NetherlandsPatent Applications1913070120170721
Patents1908101620170629
SPC Applications1993021620160419
Granted SPCs1993070120170711
NO NorwayUnpublished Patent Applications1986040120051209
Patent Applications1915010420170524
Patents1909011920170710
SPC Applications2004010520170627
Granted SPCs2004060120170626
PL PolandPatent Applications1977092620170731
Patents1930103020170731
Utility Model Applications1993082320170731
Utility Models1996013120170731
PT PortugalPatent Applications1971110120170530
Patents1976031220170530
Utility Model Applications1967062320160628
Utility Models1969021320170530
RO RomaniaPatent Applications1973012020170728
Patents1973012020170728
RS Republic of SerbiaPatent Applications2006102720111231
Patents2006102720170630
Petty Patents2006102720170630
SE SwedenUnpublished Patent Applications1968070120101015
Patent Applications1961101420170711
Patents1960072120170725
SI SloveniaShort Term Patents1992123120170731
Patents1992112720170731
SK SlovakiaPatent Applications1993070720170802
Patents1993120820170802
Utility Model Applications2008040720170802
SM San MarinoPatent Applications2000021620150505
Patents2000040520170308
Design Applications2001040520170110
Designs2003062520170308
TR TurkeyPatent Applications1996062120170721
Patents2005102120170721
Utility Model Applications2000072120170621
Utility Models1996062120170721
UA UkrainePatents1987010720170725
Utility Models1999101120170725
YU YugoslaviaPatent Applications1973022820070205
Patents1964093019811113
YU Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)Patent Applications2004031220080807
Patents2004071520061215
Asia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
EA Eurasian Patent OrganisationPatent Applications2006102720170731
Patents1997033120170731
GC Gulf Cooperation CouncilPatents2002103020170131
HK Hong KongPatent Applications2004052820120727
Short Term Patents1998050120170728
Patents1997100320170728
ID IndonesiaPatent Applications1988112620170622
Patents1992072920011227
Design Applications2016012220170721
IL IsraelUnpublished Patent Applications1968062020170629
Patent Applications1968012520170629
Designs1981042320170730
IN IndiaPatent Applications1975080220170804
Patents2003012520170630
Designs2009051520170804
JO JordanPatents2004100720160315
KG KyrgyzstanPatents2002033020121130
KZ KazakhstanPatent Applications2001081520101015
Patents1993121020021115
MN MongoliaPatents1984021519890615
MY MalaysiaPatents2007103120170531
PH PhilippinesPatent Applications2006112020170807
Patents1975070320170109
Utility Model Applications2006112020170804
Utility Models1981120220170526
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
RU RussiaPatent Applications1994093020170727
Patents1992101520170727
Utility Models1994062520170727
SA Saudi ArabiaPatents1995122320151011
SG SingaporePatent Applications1990081720170728
SU Soviet UnionPatents1924091520161227
TH ThailandPatent Applications1970010120170727
Patents1982072820170731
Utility Models1999110220130809
TJ TajikistanPatent Applications1998102820070605
Patents1996071620070716
Utility Models1998111420050506
TW TaiwanPatent Applications2003050120170801
Patents1974050120170801
Utility Models1974031120170801
Designs1974050120170801
UZ UzbekistanPatents1997123020110729
Utility Models2009013020140331
VN VietnamPatents1984040620170725
Utility Models1989092420170725
North America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CA CanadaPatent Applications1973010220170805
Patents1920010620170801
Reissues1973041720170711
Designs2000011420170720
CR Costa RicaPatent Applications1988071320160729
Utility Model Applications1996070220160721
Industrial Design Applications1996041020160728
CU CubaPatent Applications1968031220090528
Patents1968072520170605
Industrial Design Applications2013053120170510
DO Dominican RepublicPatent Applications1964051020170630
Utility Model Applications1989070320170630
Designs1977033120170615
GT GuatemalaPatent Applications1961123020170322
Utility Models1986102920170322
Designs1972020320170323
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
HN HondurasPatent Applications1996011920151012
Utility Model Applications1996051220150803
Industrial Design Applications1996020520150629
MX MexicoPatent Applications1980101420170619
Patents1991062820170228
Utility Models1992100919940516
NI NicaraguaPatents2003110520090324
PA PanamaPatent Applications1996052020100727
SV El SalvadorPatent Applications1970031020170607
TT Trinidad and TobagoPatents1994061619951208
South America (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AR ArgentinaPatent Applications1997032620170628
Patents1973020820061108
Utility Model Applications1996032020170628
BR BrazilPatent Applications1972042520170613
Patents2002111220170613
Utility Model Applications1975080520170606
Designs2013100820150901
CL ChilePatent Applications1990121420170721
Patents1993031520170728
Utility Model Applications1992022420170721
Utility Models2002030820170719
Industrial Design Applications1990113020170714
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
CO ColombiaPatent Applications1995021320170531
Utility Model Applications2001112720170531
EC EcuadorPatents1990100120111130
Utility Models1990100120150430
Industrial Designs1990102920110228
PE PeruPatent Applications1992041920170624
Utility Model Applications1995010920170629
Utility Models Applications2002012520170215
UY UruguayPatent Applications2000022320170331
Utility Model Applications2002013120170331
Industrial Design Applications2002013120170331
Australasia (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AU AustraliaUnpublished Patent Applications1994010620030828
Patent Applications1900011420170810
Patents1937090120170810
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
NZ New ZealandPatents1978030620170630
Africa (Other countries)
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
AP ARIPOUnpublished Patent Applications1984110120170731
Patents1985070320170329
DZ AlgeriaPatents2000092820060906
EG EgyptPatents1976013120160623
KE KenyaPatents1975071119890901
MA MoroccoPatent Applications2015013020170131
Patents1977070620170131
Publishing bodyDocument typeBibliographic publication date
EarliestLatest
MW MalawiPatents1973050919941012
OA OAPIPatents1966011520070413
TN TunisiaPatent Applications1990010120170103
ZA South AfricaPatents1971012720170726
ZM ZambiaPatents1968101619940525
ZW ZimbabwePatent Applications1980090319950125
20170812 21:00

© 2015 European Patent Office (supplier of portions of the data used to compile this service)

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) bears no responsibility for the integrity or accuracy of the data contained herein, in particular due, but not limited, to any deletion, manipulation, or reformatting of data that may have occurred beyond its control.